Seminars are held Thursdays, Winter and Spring quarters 1:00 – 1:50pm PDT.

The March 31 seminar will be held via Zoom, and the remaining Spring 2022 seminars will be held in person in Foege Hall, N130A.

Bioengineering Departmental Seminar Schedule

1/5/2023: Douglas Fowler – UW
Title: Understanding genetic variants: from technology development to the clinic
Recording

1/12/2023: Benjamin Freedman -UW
Title: Bioengineering a Stem Cell Therapy for Kidney Disease

1/19/2023: Brian Aguado – UCSD
Title: Sex-specific in vitro models of aortic valve stenosis

1/26/2023: Juan Carlos del Álamo – UW Medicine
Title: Patient-specific, physics-informed prediction of cardioembolic stroke risk

2/2/2023: Prof. Denise Cai, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Title: The brain in motion: how ensemble fluidity supports memory-updating

2/9/2023: Elizabeth Wayne – Carnegie Mellon University

2/16/2023: Dr. Meredith Redd, University of Washington
Title: Strategies to combat cardiac ischemia – from stem cells to deadly venom

2/23/2023: TBD

3/2/2023: faculty candidate hold

3/9/2023 no seminar – Phd recruitment

3/16/2023: faculty candidate hold

3/23/2023: Arup Chakraborty – MIT

3/30/2023: faculty candidate hold

4/6/2023: Anna Kuchina – IBS (Seattle)

4/13/2023: Elizabeth Nance – UW

4/20/2023: TBD

4/27/2023: Sarah Heilshorn – Stanford

5/4/2023: Rong Fan – Yale

5/11/2023: Lin Tian – UC Davis

5/18/2023: Jen Davis – UW

5/25/2023: TBD

6/1/2023: TBD

March 31: Song Li – UCLA
Title: “Engineering stem cells and biomaterials for neuromuscular regeneration”

Apr. 7: Shelly Peyton – UMass Amherst
Title: “Tissue-Inspired Synthetic Biomaterials”

Apr. 14: Erika Moore – Univ. of Florida
Title: “Understanding and Designing Biomaterials for Immune Cell Tuning”

Apr. 21: Paul Gallant – Lifenet Health
Title: TBA

Apr. 28: Shannon Oda – Seattle Children’s Research Inst./UW Pediatrics
Title: “Overcoming T cell therapy barriers with engineered proteins”

May 5: Vincent Rotello – UMass Amherst 
Title: “Interfacing Nanomaterials with Biology: From Biologics Delivery to Antimicrobials”

May 12: Mark Frohlich – Indapta Therapeutics
Title: “Developing Cell Therapy for Cancer; Lessons learned over 2 Decades of Clinical Development”

May 19: Beth Pruitt – UC Santa Barbara
Title: “Human iPSC derived cardiomyocytes as models for the mechanobiology of cardiomyopathy at the single cell level”

May 26: Younan Xia – Georgia Tech
Title: “Biomimetic Scaffolds for Tissue Repair and Regeneration”

June 2: Joe Beechem – NanoString Technologies
Title: “The Spatial Biology Revolution in Life Sciences: multi-omic whole-transcriptome digital spatial profiling combined with single-cell and sub-cellular Spatial Molecular Imaging”

Tentative schedule:

Due the current limitations related to managing the COVID-19 pandemic, these seminars will be delivered online and are open to UW community members and the public. Registration is required. For lectures available to the public, click on the registration link under lecture details.

April 8, 2021 – Dr. Chulhong Kim – POSTECH

2021-04-05T09:31:23-07:00Field: "Trans-Energy Multimodal Imaging: from Development to Commercial Products via Clinical Translation" (Note Special Time: 4:30 PM)|

Due the current limitations related to managing the COVID-19 pandemic, these seminars will be delivered on-line and are open to UW community members.